Schedule

This schedule is current as of June 24, 2018. It is not final. Updates and changes will be made. Check back regularly for current information.

Day/DateEventLocationTimeNote
Thursday, Oct. 18CGC, CGCA, CGCU, Trick Dog testingTBD8:30 a.m.Diane Thomas, CGC and CGCA; Kim Krohn, Trick Testing
Nose Work Demonstration & Workshop10 a.m.Robin Harman and Kimarie Wolf, presenters
Barn HuntOutside1 p.m.Sharon Keillor, BTCA, and Kim Krohn, MBTCA
4-6 Month Puppy ClassWilderness Hall3:30 p.m.Dale Schuur, judge
MBTCA Parent Specialty IIWilderness Hall4 p.m.Dale Schuur, judge
BTCA FuturityWilderness Hall4:30 p.m.Alesia Cook, judge
MBTCA and BTCA Meet & GreetFall Overlook/Tall Pines6:30 p.m.Everybody is invited!
Friday, Oct. 19Raffle opensTBDTBD
Obedience/Rally TrialWilderness Hall8:30 a.m.Kathleen A. Sweet, judge; Rhonda Bennett and Kim Krohn assisting
Breeder Education: Dental SeminarTBD9 a.m.
MBTCA 4-6 Month Puppy ClassWilderness Hall10 a.m.Malcolm Presland, judge
MBTCA Parent Show I/Stud Dog & Brood BitchWilderness Hall10:30 a.m.Malcolm Presland, judge
Halloween Costume ContestWilderness Hall1:30 p.m.Corinne Colbert, judge
BTCA Isis Vabo CompetitionWilderness Hall3 p.m.Gayle Denman, judge
MBTCA General Membership MeetingTBD3:30 p.m.All MBTCA members and guests
BTCA SweepstakesWilderness Hall4:30 p.m.Kim Bebb, judge
BTCA & MBTCA Welcome Party‰ÛÓtickets required!Hiawatha/Pontiac7 p.m.Pick up your preordered tickets at the MBTCA Welcome Booth when you arrive in Huron.
Saturday, Oct. 20BTCA Silverwood CompetitionWilderness Hall8 a.m.Dale Schuur, Jan Dykema, Ron Scott, judges
MBTCA Van Hildrikhusen Trophy ShowWilderness Hall10 a.m.Giselle Simonds, Linda McGregor, Humberto Lara, judges
Parade of BT and MBT RescuesWilderness HallLunch breakBring your tissues.
Afternoon Sessions for VHTS FinalsWilderness Hall1:30 p.m.
MBTCA Top 20 CompetitionWilderness Hall3 p.m.
MBTCA Egghead CompetitionWilderness Hall4 p.m.
Raffle closesTBDTBD
BTCA Banquet‰—tickets required!Hiawatha/Pontiac6:30 p.m.Order tickets from the Silverwood website
Sunday, Oct. 21Pee Wee Special EventWilderness Hall9 a.m.Gayle Denman, judge
Junior HandlingWilderness Hall9:30 a.m.Gayle Denman, judge
MBTCA SweepstakesWilderness Hall10 a.m.Marcy Bankus, judge
MBTCA National SpecialtyWilderness Hall10:30 a.m.Susie Harris, judge